Tel: +86-24-23967533

E-mail: fibergiant@163.com

You are here: Home > Product > Fiber Optic Adapter

Free Sample Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler LC / PC Simplex Optical Cable Adapter

Free Sample Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler LC / PC Simplex Optical Cable Adapter Description Fiber optic adapters are typically used for connecting cables with similar connectors ( SC to SC, LC to LC, etc. ). However, some adapters, called "hybrid", accept different types of connectors...

Send Inquiry
Product Details

Free Sample Multimode Fiber Optic Coupler LC / PC Simplex Optical Cable Adapter

Description
   
Fiber optic adapters are typically used for connecting cables with similar connectors ( SC to SC, LC to LC, etc. ). However, some adapters, called "hybrid", accept different types of connectors ( ST to SC, LC to SC, etc. ). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes ( 1.25mm to 2.5mm ), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design / manufacturing process.
   
Most adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the adapter extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.
   
Product Features
   
1. Low insertion loss and high return loss
2. High precision alignment
3. Nickel plated brass body
4. Use in Single-mode or Multimode applications
5. Choices of housing material and sleeve material
6. ISO9001:2008, ROHS compliance
   
Data Parameters

Insertion Loss

< 0.20dB

Return Loss

> 50dB

Exchangeability

< 0.20dB

Vibration Test

< 0.10dB ( 10 - 60Hz, 1.5mm Amplitude )

Drop Test

< 0.10dB ( High 1.5M, 8 times )

Repeatability

< 0.10dB ( 10 tims out and in )

Durability

< 0.20dB ( >500 times )

Locking Strength

< 0.10dB ( 68.6 N, 10 Minutes )

High Temperature Test

< 0.20dB ( + 85℃, Lasting 100H )

Low Temperature Test

< 0.20dB ( - 40℃, Lasting 100H )

Temperature Cycling Test

< 0.20dB ( - 40℃ ~ + 85℃, After Cycle 5 times )

Humidity

< 0.20dB ( + 25℃ ~ + 65℃, relative humidity 93%, After 100H )


Delivery

We are a professional fiber optic product manufacturer with many experiences of successful foreign trade. If you want to buy better but cheap product, please contact us below. Best service and best factory price is waiting for you...

We send orders worldwide by DHL, UPS and FedEx, its lead time is about 3-5 days base on different quantity purchased.

We are unable to control the delivery time because it is processed by Third-party service but if the parcel has not arrived with expected time, please contact us we will help you to track it and give you a satisfied reply.


Product Details

图片131.png

Hot Tags: free sample multimode fiber optic coupler LC / PC simplex optical cable adapter, China, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, customized, bulk, in stock, free sample
Related Products
Inquiry