Tel: +86-24-23967533

E-mail: fibergiant@163.com

You are here: Home > Product > Fiber Optic Adapter

FC APC - Small D Shaped Fiber Optic Adapter Cross Connect Cabinet Connecting Optical Fiber Coupler

FC APC - Small D Shaped Fiber Optic Adapter Cross Connect Cabinet Connecting Optical Fiber Coupler Description Fiber Optic Adapter is also called Fiber Optic Coupler, is a kind of connector whose both ends can be inserted different optical fiber connectors such as FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO,...

Send InquiryChat Now
Product Details

FC APC - Small D Shaped Fiber Optic Adapter Cross Connect Cabinet Connecting Optical Fiber Coupler

Description
   
Fiber Optic Adapter is also called Fiber Optic Coupler, is a kind of connector whose both ends can be inserted different optical fiber connectors such as FC, SC, ST, LC, MTRJ, MPO, E2000 to make them interchangeable. It is widely used in optical distribution frames ( ODF ), optical fiber communication equipments, instruments, etc.
   
The abbreviation of FC is ferrule connector, which indicates that its external strengthening way is to use steel sleeve, fastening way as the turn buckle. It is simple structured, convenient and easy operation.
   
Features

  • Low insertion loss

  • Good changeability

  • Good repeatability

  • Good environmental stability


Application

  • Instruments test

  • Connection between devices

  • Connection between fiber optic patch cord

  • Optical fiber communication system

  • Cable TV network

  • Local area network ( LAN ), optical network domain

  • Optical fiber to the home ( FTTH )

  • Video transmission


Specification
   
Table 1

Product Name

Small D type FC fiber optical adapter

Inserting Performance

Perfect

Color

Green / Customized

Features

Good Repeatability

Salt Spray

≤ 0.2dB

Changeability

≤ 0.2dB

Insertion Loss

≤ 0.2dB

Operating Temperature

- 40 ºC ~ + 75 ºC

Table 2

    Mating Connector Type

SC, LC, FC, ST, MU, D4, DIN, E2000, SMA

Fiber Type of Connector

Single Mode

Multi-Mode

Adapter Color

Blue, green, metallic, Customized

Begie, Metallic, Grey, Customized

Testing Wavelength

1310nm, 1550nm

850nm, 1300nm

Insert Loss

Typecal ≤ 0.15dB, max ≤ 0.2dB

Typecal ≤ 0.15dB, max ≤ 0.2dB

Repeatability

≤ 0.10dB

Exchangeability

≤ 0.20dB

Durability

1000Mating, max ≤ 0.20dB

Housing Material

Plastic or Steel

Operating Temperature

- 40°C ~ + 75°C

Storage Temperature

- 40°C ~ + 85°C

Alignment Sleeve

Customized

Channel Number

Simplex, duplex, quad


Product Display
 图片107.png

Hot Tags: FC APC - small d shaped fiber optic adapter cross connect cabinet connecting optical fiber coupler, China, manufacturers, factory, wholesale, customized, bulk, in stock, free sample
Related Products
Inquiry